"Whatever you did for the least of these you did for me"

Matthew 25:45

Brodie Hall, Seaside, Eastbourne BN22 7NN

©2018 by Matthew25Mission. Registered Charity in England & Wales : 1163389
Registered Company in England & Wales : 09649569

Your Data Protection

Privacy Policy / Data Protection Notice
Your Personal Data

What is Personal Data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data in the UK is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR).

Who we are and what we need

The Matthew 25 Mission will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Our contact details are below. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or current location based information. This does, however, include name, mailing address, email etc.

The Matthew 25 Mission complies with its obligations under the PECR and GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with information about the work of The Matthew 25 Mission, our various projects, and the people whose lives are impacted by them. This may, from time to time, include requests for various types of information or support, or informing you of relevant events.

If you support the work of The Matthew 25 Mission financially we need your data to thank you and to process Gift Aid applications or equivalent tax notifications if you are outside of the UK.

We need to communicate with you if you have a particular partnership relationship with The Matthew 25 Mission, for example in funding projects, referring clients to our services or receiving referrals from us.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

The legal basis for processing your personal data

Your data is processed under the conditions of GDPR Article 6, 1(f) whereby processing is ‘necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject’. The Matthew 25 Mission processes data for the purposes of keeping its supporters informed about the work of the organisation, its various projects, and the people whose lives are impacted by them. These supporters either have a historical interest in the work of Kingdom Way Trust or have signed up to receive information about the work and consented to the processing of personal data under the terms of our Privacy Statement and this Policy. We do not do mass mailings or cold calling.

It is in the legitimate interests of The Matthew 25 Mission to keep supporters informed, raising volunteers and financial support and prayer. We believe that in so doing, supporters feel informed, inspired, connected to, and part of the work of The Matthew 25 Mission. Without people, funding and prayer The Matthew 25 Mission would cease to operate and therefore cease to benefit the lives of vulnerable people in Eastbourne.

For electronic communications we ask for your explicit consent to store your name and email address for the purposes of communicating with you about our work, according to the lists you subscribe to. This consent is given via the sign up forms on our website.

We do not believe that email and postal communications from The Matthew 25 Mission are intrusive as they are infrequent, and an ‘opt-out’ procedure is included in all mailings.

What we do with your data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and all the personal data we process is processed by our staff. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

Your data will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive information from us. You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this and have it corrected or deleted. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer is Graham Horsnell and you can contact him via: matt25office@gmail.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on +44 (0)303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Our contact details

The Matthew 25 Mission

UK Charity Registration Number 1163389.                                                                UK Company Registration Number 9649569

Registered address: Brodie Hall – Christ Church, Seaside, Eastbourne, BN22 7NN